CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L84055

Ms. Bridget Moore
WTS of Houston, Inc.
5900 Morales Road
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of Triethylene glycol monoethyl ether, CAS # 112-50-5, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated April 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Triethylene glycol monoethyl ether, also known as 2-[2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethanol, is a nonaromatic ether-alcohol indicated for use in the manufacture of DOT 3 brake fluid.

The applicable subheading for Triethylene glycol monoethyl ether will be 2909.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division